name

 

 

FB

Art Fairs and Festivals 2015

booth 2014

My booth at the 18th Annual Art and Fine Craft Show, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, Falmouth, Maine, August 16-17, 2014

May 9
June 20
Arts Fest Beverly, MA
July 11 & 12
July 17 - 19
50th Yarmouth Clam Festival, Maine
July 25 & 26
August 15
9th Brunswick Outdoor Arts Festival
August 22
50th WCSH 6 Sidewalk Art Festival, Portland, ME
September 19
September 26 & 27
17th Garlic and Arts Festival, Orange, MA
October 10 & 11
November 28
Designing Women, Portsmouth, NH
   
   

This is my fourth year of showing at outdoor (and indoor) Art Festivals. New events will be added when I am accepted to shows.

In October 2009, I was juried into the League of New Hampshire Craftsmen. I live in Northfield, Massachusetts, and have been an art teacher at Stoneleigh-Burnham School in Greenfield, Massachusetts since 1987.

first york I received First Place at York Ark in the Park, September 2014
 
Exhibits (selected recent)
  Regional Juror's Choice Competition, Thorne Sagendorph Art Gallery, Keene State College, NH, January - March 2015
  The Fresh Look of Spring, (4 person show) Hanover League Gallery, Hanover, NH, reception: Friday May 16, 2014, 5 - 7 PM
  Woodblock Prints, Dickinson Memorial Library, Northfield MA, mid-December 2013 - January 2014
  Watercolor Woodblocks, Jaffrey Civic Center, Jaffrey, NH, November 22 - December 21, 2013
  Linda Mahoney Color Woodblock Prints, Firehouse Center for the Arts, Newburyport, MA, 2013
  Regional Juror's Choice Competition, Thorne Sagendorph Art Gallery, Keene State College, NH,2013
  Prints, Leaving an Impression, The Gallery at the Craft Center and Headquarters, League of NH Craftsmen, Concord, NH, 2012
  Linda Mahoney Color Woodblock Prints, Tower Hill Botanical Garden, Boylston, MA, 2012
  Woodcuts by Three Printmakers, Hosmer Gallery, Forbes Library, Northampton, 2011
  Art in Embassies Program, Tiblisi, Georgia, 2011-2012
  Regional Juror's Choice Competition, Thorne Sagendorph Art Gallery, Keene State College, NH, 2011
  Confluence, Franklin County Biennial, Gallery at Hallmark, Turners Falls , MA 2010
  Prints of the Year, Franklin Pierce Law Center, Concord, NH, 2010
  24th Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show, Stamford Art Association, Stamford, CT, 2009
  ISLAND ARTISTS: Fairfield Porter and the Great Spruce Head Island Artists, Court House Gallery, Ellsworth, ME, 2009
  Polar Attractions, invitational, Peabody Essex Museum, Salem , MA, 2008 - 09
  RED, BLACK & BLUE: Patriotism, Planet and Politics, Windham Art Gallery, Brattleboro, VT, 2008
  Sublime Climate III, Symbiosis Redefining Nature, Thompson Gallery, The Cambridge School of Weston, MA, 2008
  Weather, Rocky Neck Art Colony National Juried Show, Bryan Gallery, Gloucester, MA, 2007
  Regional Juror's Choice Competition, Thorne Sagendorph Art Gallery, Keene State College, NH, 2007
  Particular Places, Creative Arts Workshop; juror: Bernard Chaet, New Haven, CT, 2006
  The Peaceable Kingdom, Windham Art Gallery, Brattleboro, VT, 2006
  Landscape: Explorations, Windham Art Gallery, Brattleboro, VT, 2005
  Farm Show, Windham Art Gallery, Brattleboro, VT, 2005
  Regional Juror's Choice Competition, Thorne Sagendorph Art Gallery, Keene State College, NH, 2002
  Art of New England, The Lyme Art Association, Old Lyme, CT, 2002
  New England Watercolor Society 8th Biennial North American Open, Concord Art Association, Concord, MA, 2002
  New and Returning Members Show, Windham Art Gallery, Brattleboro, VT, 2002
  LANDSCAPE, Windham Art Gallery, Brattleboro, VT, 2002
  Rhode Island Watercolor Society 7th Annual National Watermedia Competition, Pawtucket RI, 2000
  New England Watercolor Society 7th Biennial North American Open, Federal Reserve Bank, Boston, MA, 2000
  WaterMedia 2000, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Colorado Springs, CO, 2000
  On the Path of Thoreau, Thoreau Gallery, Franklin Pierce College, Rindge, NH, 1999